The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc.
Current Rating
Rate this tool
  • Like
  • Retweet
  • Print

Plant Image Gallery: New Jersey-Tea

Previous   Return to Index   Next
Thumbnails













Common Name(s): New Jersey-Tea, Red Root, Jersey Tea
Species: Ceanothus americanus
Synonyms:  
Family: Rhamnaceae
Longevity: Perennial
Origin: Native
Height: 1 m
Flowers: April
Fruits: Summer
Description: A small spreading shrub with a weak herbaceous-like crown and a woody base. Found in open woods and prairies in the central and eastern U.S. During the American Revolution, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea. The leaves were also used by Native Americans for medicinal purposes.
Previous   Return to Index   Next