The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc.
Current Rating
Rate this tool
  • Like
  • Retweet
  • Print

Plant Image Gallery: Bluestem,Plains

Previous   Return to Index   Next
Thumbnails













Common Name(s): Plains Bluestem, Bluestem,Plains, Old World Bluestem
Species: Bothriochloa ischaemum
Synonyms:  
Family: Poaceae
Tribe: Andropogoneae
Longevity: Perennial
Season: Warm
Origin: Introduced
Height: 30 - 50 cm
Flowers: July - November
Description: Has a high production potential under proper management. It is typically planted in heavier textured soils as a livestock forage and for hay. It is of little value to most wildlife species and sometimes invasive in native grasslands.
Previous   Return to Index   Next