The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc.
Current Rating
Rate this tool
  • Like
  • Retweet
  • Print

Plant Image Gallery: Desmanthus leptolobus

Previous   Return to Index   Next
Thumbnails













Common Name(s): Prairie Bundleflower, Bundleflower,Prairie
Species: Desmanthus leptolobus
Synonyms:  
Family: Fabaceae
Longevity: Perennial
Season: Warm
Origin: Native
Height: Prostrate
Flowers: Late May - June
Description: A short, multi-stemmed, spreading legume occurring on a variety of sites in eastern Oklahoma and Texas. Local or rare westward. Fruit is long and narrow, bunched on the end of stems.
Previous   Return to Index   Next