The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc.
Current Rating
Rate this tool
  • Like
  • Retweet
  • Print

Plant Image Gallery: Cow-Itch Vine

Previous   Return to Index   Next
Thumbnails













Common Name(s): Trumpet-Creeper, Trumpet Vine, Cow-Itch Vine
Species: Campsis radicans
Synonyms:  
Family: Bignoniaceae
Longevity: Perennial
Origin: Native
Height: Vine up to 9 m
Flowers: June - August
Fruits: Spring - Fall
Description: A woody, high climbing vine found along fence rows, streams and in thickets. Tube-shaped flowers are orange to red in color. Often planted as an ornamental but can become problematic. Can cause dermatitis in some people when handling the leaves or flowers.
Previous   Return to Index   Next