The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc.
Current Rating
Rate this tool
  • Like
  • Retweet
  • Print

Plant Image Gallery: Digitaria cognata

Previous   Return to Index   Next
Thumbnails













Common Name(s): Fall Witchgrass, Witchgrass,Fall
Species: Digitaria cognata
Synonyms: Leptoloma cognatam 
Family: Poaceae
Tribe: Paniceae
Longevity: Perennial
Season: Warm
Origin: Native
Height: 20 - 60 cm
Flowers: May - November
Description: Most frequently found on sandy to clay prairie soils. Its inflorescence is open and diffuse at maturity with a single, terminal spikelet at the tip of each branch. Its leaf blades are typically wrinkled along the margins. It is of fair value to cattle and some species of wildlife.
Previous   Return to Index   Next