The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc.
Current Rating
Rate this tool
  • Like
  • Retweet
  • Print

Plant Image Gallery: Switchgrass

Previous   Return to Index   Next
Thumbnails













Common Name(s): Switchgrass, Panicum,Switchgrass
Species: Panicum virgatum
Synonyms:  
Family: Poaceae
Tribe: Paniceae
Longevity: Perennial
Season: Warm
Origin: Native
Height: 50 - 300 cm
Flowers: August - November
Description: A common grass of the tallgrass prairie (considered one of the "big four" grasses) occuring on various soil types throughout our region. It is strongly rhizomatous and has leaves to over .5 inch wide. It often can be identified vegetatively by dense hairs at the leaf base. It provides nesting and screening cover for some wildlife species and excellent forage for cattle.
Previous   Return to Index   Next